SF Ferry Building

What’s Happening At The Ferry Building


Upcoming Events at the Ferry Building


February

tue24janAll Daytue28febHearts in SF DisplaySan Francisco General Hospital Foundation (All Day) Ferry Building Marketplace

Event Details

View the 2023 ‘Hearts in SF’ sculptures at the Ferry Building!

Designed by over 20 talented artists who donated their time in support of the San Francisco General Hospital Foundation, featuring landmarks and beautiful San Francisco scenes.

Time

January 24 (Tuesday) - February 28 (Tuesday)

Location

Ferry Building Marketplace

thu09feb5:00 pm7:30 pmLove Bites!Valentine's Food & Wine Event 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm Ferry Building Marketplace

Event Details

Tickets are on sale now! 

Bring a date or indulge solo – the best of the Ferry Building is at your fingertips! Enjoy an evening of gourmet bites, wines, cocktails, music and art activities celebrating the love of San Francisco.

Eat and drink your way around the Ferry Building with small bites paired with wine tastings from over twenty Napa Valley Vintners.

The event proceeds benefit Foodwise, the nonprofit operator of the Ferry Plaza Farmers Market and education programs for eaters of all ages.

Purchase your tasting tickets in advance and redeem for food and wine throughout the evening!

Participating Ferry Building Merchants

Acme – A16 – Bay Crossings – Benedetta – Boulettes Larder – Carmel Honey – Daily Driver – Delica – El Porteno – Epicurean Trader – Far West Fungi – Ferry Plaza Wine Merchant – Fatted Calf – Fog City Flea – Foodwise – Fort Point – Gott’s – Grande Creperie – Heath Ceramics – Hog Island Oysters – Imperial Tea Court – Juice House – Maison Verbena – Mariposa Bakery – Miette – Obour Hummus – Peaches Patties – Recchiuti Confections – Senor Sisig – Slanted Door – Tsar Nicolai – Village Market – Yes Pudding

Participating Wineries

Baldacci Family Vinyards – Barlow Vinyards – Crocker & Starr Wines – Cuvaison – Diamond Moutain Vineyard – Grape Culture Napa – JAX Vinyards – Maroon Wines – Moone-Tsai Vineyards – New Frontier Wine Company – ONEHOPE – Patent Wines – Pope Valley Winery – Priest Ranch – Redmon – Robert Biale Vineyards – Rutherford Ranch Winery – Rombauer Vineyards – Stringer Cellars – Tres Sabores – Trois Noix – VGS Chateau Potelle

Time

(Thursday) 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Location

Ferry Building Marketplace

sun12feb1:00 pm3:00 pmThe Art of Sushi MakingCooking Class1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Ferry Building Grand Hall, One Ferry Building

Event Details

Are you ready to impress your friends and family with the perfect homemade sushi?

Learn the tips and tricks from a professional sushi chef in this highly interactive and hands-on class. You will learn to prepare the perfect sushi rice, select the fresh ingredients properly, and the art of rolling. This casual and easy to follow class will surely engage all your senses! All participants will make three variations – A Spicy Tuna Temaki Roll, A California and A Futomaki Vegetarian Roll.

All you need to bring to this class is your curiosity and appetite! You can be confident this class will be an absolute delight whether the occasion is for a family activity, team building event, or surprising your partner on a romantic date night. This class is BYOB! Bring your favorite Sake, wine or beer to pair with your delicious and handmade meal.

Register here! 

 

About the Chef:

Chef Nader is a seasoned professional with over 30 years of experience in the culinary industry. Chef Nader’s has a long list of accomplishments that include success as an Executive Chef, Culinary Instructor and Restaurant owner.

Time

(Sunday) 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Location

Ferry Building Grand Hall

One Ferry Building

wed15feb11:30 am12:30 pmAll-Levels Vinyasa YogaWellness Wednesdays11:30 am - 12:30 pm Port Commission Hearing Room

Event Details

Join us for an indoor yoga series with a beautiful panoramic view, peaceful vibes and feel-good, enlivening movement for your Wednesday lunch break. The Outdoor Yoga and Ferry Building communities have partnered up with the intention of rebuilding community and connection in these times, to create an offering for our community feel healthy and happy with yoga! and to support our local merchants. We’d love it if you stay and enjoy lunch downstairs after class.

February 15th, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here!

February 22nd, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

March 1st, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

March 8th, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

Please bring your own mat. We will provide headphones. Please pre-register for this class! Class size is limited. Class location is the Port Room, on the second floor of the Ferry Building. We will email you exact directions when you register.

We look forward to seeing you!

Time

(Wednesday) 11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Location

Port Commission Hearing Room

Organizer

Ferry Building Marketplace

sat18feb11:00 am11:45 amMark Dommen, One Market RestaurantFoodwise Cooking Demo 11:00 am - 11:45 am Foodwise Classroom, 1 Ferry Building

Event Details

Stop by the Foodwise Classroom for a cooking demo featuring the seasonal bounty of the Ferry Plaza Farmers Market.

Mark Dommen is a unique talent who has spent more than 20 years in the kitchen. After years of classical training with some of the world’s most eminent culinary masters, Dommen’s move to head One Market Restaurant in 2004 marked his exciting return to the San Francisco dining scene. His modern take on American cuisine earned the restaurant a Michelin star in 2008-2012 and a 3 ½ star review from San Francisco Chronicle critic Michael Bauer. Dommen was also named a 2007 StarChefs.com “Rising Star”. Outside the restaurant he actively participates in numerous charitable and community endeavors.

All demos take place in the Foodwise Classroom (under the tents in front of the Ferry Building) and are free to the public, with recipes and samples for all.

Time

(Saturday) 11:00 am - 11:45 am

Location

Foodwise Classroom

1 Ferry Building

Organizer

Foodwise

wed22feb11:30 am12:30 pmAll-Levels Vinyasa YogaWellness Wednesdays11:30 am - 12:30 pm Port Commission Hearing Room

Event Details

Join us for an indoor yoga series with a beautiful panoramic view, peaceful vibes and feel-good, enlivening movement for your Wednesday lunch break. The Outdoor Yoga and Ferry Building communities have partnered up with the intention of rebuilding community and connection in these times, to create an offering for our community feel healthy and happy with yoga! and to support our local merchants. We’d love it if you stay and enjoy lunch downstairs after class.

February 15th, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here!

February 22nd, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

March 1st, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

March 8th, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

Please bring your own mat. We will provide headphones. Please pre-register for this class! Class size is limited. Class location is the Port Room, on the second floor of the Ferry Building. We will email you exact directions when you register.

We look forward to seeing you!

Time

(Wednesday) 11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Location

Port Commission Hearing Room

Organizer

Ferry Building Marketplace

March

wed01mar11:30 am12:30 pmAll-Levels Vinyasa YogaWellness Wednesdays11:30 am - 12:30 pm Port Commission Hearing Room

Event Details

Join us for an indoor yoga series with a beautiful panoramic view, peaceful vibes and feel-good, enlivening movement for your Wednesday lunch break. The Outdoor Yoga and Ferry Building communities have partnered up with the intention of rebuilding community and connection in these times, to create an offering for our community feel healthy and happy with yoga! and to support our local merchants. We’d love it if you stay and enjoy lunch downstairs after class.

February 15th, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here!

February 22nd, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

March 1st, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

March 8th, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

Please bring your own mat. We will provide headphones. Please pre-register for this class! Class size is limited. Class location is the Port Room, on the second floor of the Ferry Building. We will email you exact directions when you register.

We look forward to seeing you!

Time

(Wednesday) 11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Location

Port Commission Hearing Room

Organizer

Ferry Building Marketplace

sun05mar11:00 am5:00 pmHead WestMakers Marketplace on the back plaza 11:00 am - 5:00 pm Ferry Building Back Plaza

Event Details

HEAD WEST Marketplace is pleased to return to San Francisco’s beloved Ferry Building! Every first Sunday of the month, beginning March 6th, Head West will bring Bay Area Makers, Crafters, Designers, Artists + Vintage Merchants to the Ferry Building’s beautiful back plaza.

HEAD WEST is a Local, Outdoor Retail Marketplace — created out of the need for accessible and affordable physical space, Founder Jimmy Brower curates an open-air experience that brings together the ideals of the modern maker with the spirit of the traveling vagabond. The marketplace provides an ‘in-real-life’ platform for new, emerging + established brands to have selling space multiple times per month at various iconic and well-known venues around the Bay.

The Mission of HEAD WEST is to provide an environment that supports and embraces local creativity + the spirit of entrepreneurship. Through connecting people, it assists in preserving arts + culture, realizing it’s impact on the local economy + providing for the well-bring of the people that keep these ideals alive. Those creatives + entrepreneurs that identify as BIPOC and/or LGBTQIA+ are strongly encouraged to apply.

Health & Safety Measures have been implemented to allow for an enjoyable and safe #ShopSmall experience. HEAD WEST is a Kid + Pet Friendly Marketplace | All Are Welcome w/ Free Entry.

MORE HERE

Time

(Sunday) 11:00 am - 5:00 pm

Location

Ferry Building Back Plaza

wed08mar11:30 am12:30 pmAll-Levels Vinyasa YogaWellness Wednesdays11:30 am - 12:30 pm Port Commission Hearing Room

Event Details

Join us for an indoor yoga series with a beautiful panoramic view, peaceful vibes and feel-good, enlivening movement for your Wednesday lunch break. The Outdoor Yoga and Ferry Building communities have partnered up with the intention of rebuilding community and connection in these times, to create an offering for our community feel healthy and happy with yoga! and to support our local merchants. We’d love it if you stay and enjoy lunch downstairs after class.

February 15th, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here!

February 22nd, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

March 1st, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

March 8th, 11:30am – 12:30pm, register here! 

Please bring your own mat. We will provide headphones. Please pre-register for this class! Class size is limited. Class location is the Port Room, on the second floor of the Ferry Building. We will email you exact directions when you register.

We look forward to seeing you!

Time

(Wednesday) 11:30 am - 12:30 pm

Location

Port Commission Hearing Room

Organizer

Ferry Building Marketplace

X